Converted prices are for reference only - all orders are charged in $ Australian Dollar AUD.

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy
Privacy policy

In this privacy policy, ‘we’ and ‘us’ mean The Fingerprint Tree® (ABN 25 921 359 272) and ‘you’ and ‘your’ means you, the customer. Unless specified otherwise, “website” means www.thefingerprinttree.com.au.

Our privacy policy is simple.  We support the protection of your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Privacy Act 1989 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles in the Act.

Does our website collect personal information?

We do not collect personal information from casual visitors to our web site, unless you have voluntarily supplied us with personal information via one of our web forms or via email.  We do use cookies, but only to track anonymous usage of our website.

What personal information do we collect?

We will only collect personal information in connection with carrying out our services.  The type of personal information we collect will depend on the reason for collecting it and may include your name and contact details, details of your dealings with us, or your billing details.

Why do we collect personal information?

Generally, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it, or will be disclosed at the time of collection.  We may collect personal information from you if you:

  • create an online user account on our website;
  • submit a query to us via email or post;
  • purchase a product from us via our website.
How do we collect personal information?

We only collect personal information directly from you.

How do we use your personal information?

We will only use your personal information in the following ways:

  • for the purpose(s) you have provided the information;
  • for a purpose you have consented to; or
  • for a purpose otherwise permitted by law.

Only those employees with relevant business duties (i.e. support staff) may access your personal information, and only to perform their required duties.

We may disclose your personal information to third party service providers and contractors who assist in our business and administrative operations.  When we engage the services of a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act and maintain the confidentiality of any personal information to which they have access.

We will not to sell, rent, share or release your personal information to a third party for any other purpose.

How do we ensure your personal information is secure?

We take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed. 

To protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate and typical physical, electronic and managerial procedures.

All transactions through our “My Account” or “View Cart” webpage are secured using 256-bit SSL encryption.

Perfect security however, does not exist on the internet.  We use all reasonable endeavours but we do not accept any liability for security breaches over which we have no control.

Contact information

We invite you to contact us if you have questions about this Policy.  You can also make a request for us to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information.

You may contact us in writing at the following addresses:

The Fingerprint Tree®
PO Box 93
Bowral NSW 2576
Australia
Email: sales@thefingerprinttree.com.au

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy.  Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.  Updated versions of this Policy will be posted on this website.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Last revised: October 2011